A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a p wave in ventricular fibrillation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Rubenstein
20 years experience Cardiology
Not visibly. : There is usually atrial activity, either the occasional retrograde atrial activation, or just the normal sinus rate progressing along unaffected by the vf. However, with the continuous ventricular activity in vf, it would typically be impossible to make out a P wave on the surface ekg. When we have catheters in the heart (during an ep study) we see the atrial activity in vf.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Sue Ferranti
29 years experience Internal Medicine
No...: There is no organized rhythmn in ventricular fibrillation so no P wave is present. There is also no qrs complex present. There is no blood flow as the heart is quivering so the patient is clinically dead. The heart needs to be shocked as quickly as possible to hopefully restore a normal rhythmn.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
31 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Vf: they are masked by extremely rapid electrical storm in the heart, so can't see them in ECG
Answered on Jul 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randy Kiewe
27 years experience Cardiology
P waves are atrial: "p" wave are a finding on the ECG (electrocardiogram) which represents atrial contraction. During ventricular fibrillation there is no organized atri ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Koroush Khalighi
35 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Sudden cardiac death: fibrillation of ventricle results in cardiac arrest and sudden cardiac death due to very fast (more tan 300 beats/min) in lower heart chambers
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Rubenstein
20 years experience Cardiology
Usually: Almost always. It may terminate on it's own in some circumstances, but not very often. If you had a internal or external defibrillator, then you cou ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I do not think so: Absolutely not. This is the most dangerous arrhythmia one can have because it can quickly deteriorate to asystole. V-fib is a shockable rhythm and a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month