U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome is antibodies associated with what problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Miscarriage: Apa, along with lupus anti-coagulant antibody, are two antibodies that attack the areas in the cell wall of growing tissue, especially the fast-growing placental tissue of an early pregnancy. These are newly-discovered causes for recurrent miscarriage, and are usually treated with Heparin injections and Aspirin during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

I was told I have an antibody during my last pregnancy. Could I still have it during my current pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: There are all sorts of different types of antibodies so I am not sure exactly which one you are referring to. If it has something to do with your blood type, then you will have it agian with the next pregnancy.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

I got a positive lupus antibody test in june and was told I would need lifelong warfarin. Is this accurate?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Not necessarily: If all you had was one positive lupus antibody test, then that is not an indication for treatment with warfarin. To make a diagnosis of antiphospholipid syndrome requires multiple positive tests over time in addition to a clinical finding such as a blood clot or miscarriages. http://www.rheumatology.org/practice/clinical/patients/diseases_and_conditions/antiphospholipidsyndrome.asp.
A 41-year-old member asked:

My rheumatologist confirmed that I am + anti DNA antibodies but he will not confirm it as lupus, what else could it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Many things: 1. Positive antibodies can proceed the onset of disease. 2. It could be a false positive. 3. Low titers, especially if IgA can be seen in healthy populations. Accuracy also depends on the type of test that was used whether it was ELISA or ria. No test in medicine is 100% and rheumatology tests are worse than most.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How are antibodies and interferons different?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angelica Balingit
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Markers and fighters: The presence of antibodies indicate exposure to an infection. Antibodies are markers. They can be tested in the blood. Interferons are substances that suppress viruses. These are fighters. They cannot be tested for.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you treat neuroblastoma with antibody therapy?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Sometimes: Some types of high risk neuroblastomas do qualify for treatment with certain kinds of antibody therapy. However, due to the complicated nature of this cancer treatment is very case-specific and not all neuroblastoma cases will be approached with this treatment modality.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
