U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodbridge, VA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is robitussin (guaifenesin) ok to take when breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Robitussin&breast fe: While it is considerd safe for a breast feeding mother to take robitussin, (guaifenesin) you have to be aware that it decreases milk production, so if you are taking this med, make sure the baby is getting enough milk, if not than supplement for a short peroiod with formula.But it is the safest of all the cough meds to take.
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Safe: But you always want to minimize baby's exposure to drugs. Take cautiously as needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 26, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
