A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the signs of plantar warts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Several: Pain on direct pressure and side to side pressure of the growth.Seeing small black heads in the center ofthe growth.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
11
11 thanks
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Skin line disruption: Along with the other answers, there is noticible disruption of the normal skin lines of the feet when encountering plantar warts. Callouses will have skin lines running through them, but warts will have a "stop-and-start" ditsribution to the skin lines.
Answered on Aug 29, 2017
Dr. Libby Putnam
11 years experience Podiatry
Pain, callus: Plantar warts are usually on the bottom (sole) of the foot, and are usually surrounded by callus tissue. Often they are painful to squeeze, and they disrupt the natural skin lines.
Answered on Aug 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janetta Carolin Malan
Specializes in
Treatment plantar wa: The whole strategy is to come as near the the cell or cells that house the wart virus. So you have to gently peel outer skin with a clean disposable r ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Your symptoms are suggestiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Reed
Dr. Mark Reed answered
31 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Yes due to the fact the wart will attract new blood vessels and nerves to the infected skin.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajeev Sehgal
24 years experience Podiatry
Viral: The warts are a viral infection. They can become painful which may limit activities if they are on weight bearing areas. You should have it biopsied m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month