U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

how effective is laser hair removal for women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Laser Hair Removal: Laser hair reduction is very effective for women (and men). Depending on skin type, ethnicity, laser used and area you wish treated, you may need between 6 and 10 treatments spaced 4 to 8 weeks apart. Multiple areas can be treated simultaneously if you wish.
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Very to not at all: For the right woman, it works great. Dark hair, light skin and tolerance to the treatment are all good signs that it will work. Lighter hair and darker skin make it harder, but not impossible....More treatments. Bikini, underarms, nipples, happy trail all work well. Facial hair is more resistant. Good equipment helps a lot. We estimate a 60-90% reduction after 5 treatments space 6 wks apart.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
