A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can follicular adenoma thyroid nodules be serious?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Yes.: A follicular adenoma may be a wolf in sheep's clothing, because cells from follicular adenomas and follicular carcinomas can look the same. Other follicular adenomas may have almost no chance of being cancers, but overproduce thyroid hormone, and need treatment to prevent harmful effects of hyperthyroidism on the bones, heart and other tissues.
Answered on Jul 14, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Eric Whitman
35 years experience Surgical Oncology
Usually not: Most follicular adenomas never require additional treatment. But some continue to grow and require surgical removal. Follicular thyroid carcinoma can also be "hiding" in an otherwise benign adenomatous nodule.
Answered on Jul 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Very: They are very common.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Usually none.: If the follicular adenoma is causing hyperthyroidism (too much thyroid hormone), treatment is usually either surgery or radioactive iodine to kill the ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Often not at all: If they do not produce excess thyroid hormone, they have minimal effect on the rest of the body unless they are actually follicular cancers, and sprea ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
No.: Follicular adenomas are caused by a mutation in an individual cell. Radiation exposure is one risk factor; but most of the time, follicular adenomas ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month