U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is there a risk of heart attack during a cardiac rehabilitation program?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes but worth it: Although there is a limited risk of a heart attack occuring during cardiac rehab, that risk is present at home climbing the stairs or crossing the street. The risk is limited because the activity is supervised, and the patient is one "panic button" away from immediate cardiac intervention. In other words, if it's going to happen, it'll happen, but at least you're in the right place if it does.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes, but: There is always a risk of heart attack in people who have coronary artery disease - day and night, 24x7. That said, the risk is exceptionally low in cardiac rehab. Moreover, if you're destined to have a heart attack, can you think of a better place (that is, where you could get the most immediate attention?).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can a low dose aspirin help my coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Yes but: An Aspirin daily can decrease the risk of heart attack by up to 50%. It is a good idea to speak with your doctor before you start an Aspirin regiment since I do not know your entire medical history.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
