A female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband and i are trying to conceive. we have been trying for 3years unprotected sex i never used any type of birth control last exam i had was nor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
GreatWatyToLoseWeigh: That's a looong time tryin'--ain't you two tuckered-out by now?Well, doing the infertility thing might be the next best thing.Your innerds are looked at more thoroughly and(drum roll...)so are his! like sperm count and sperm activity and all that.Once each of your anatomies and blood studies and other special tests have been done,an intelligent approach to the problem going forward can be devised.
Answered on Jan 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hmmm....: Plan B is called "B" because it is a back-up emergency plan. One does not use Plan B as her Plan A. Now is the time to get a fail-safe Plan A in place ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: If you are taking the birth control pill reliably you are close to 98% protected, no worries.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You would certainly be protected after the second week of active pills. If you started the pills when you started your period, then you were protecte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Safe?: Depends upon what you mean by safe. The azithromycin will not make your birth control less effective. It will not however protect you from sexually tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month