U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Normal, IL
A 33-year-old female asked:

4 yr old tested positive for influenza! started tamiflu, (oseltamivir) day 2 seemed normal but spiked fever at night! what can i expect from here?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tami-flameout: Tamiflu is just OK and not a miracle drug. It has been shown to slightly shorten the course and severity of the flu, but not in everyone. It doesn't have a lot of bad side effects in most people. You'll need to keep-up on the fluids and Tylenol (acetaminophen) and watch for worsening symptoms or change in behavior. If that happens, taken him (?her) back to the doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
