A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to have painful superficial veins in penis skin killed? will new veins grow? will the existing good veins cope? mine look varicose & sting

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Whoa!: If you have painful swelling of veins anywhere, that's not normal. You will need to see a doctor eventually if you're gong to get treatment. I recommend that you do so at your earliest convenience.
Answered on Dec 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Experience has taught us to leave "big & painful" superficial penile veins alone, which usually result from veinous thrombosis so to allow natural ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Presant
40 years experience Phlebology
Size matters: Veins on the penile shaft are normal. If they seem excessive or become irritated, a consultation with a urologist for exam is warranted.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly Varicose: You need to be seen as they may be varicose veins and can be corrected to a certain extent. See a urologist.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience Urology
May be infection : Go see a urologist for dg and Rx. You may need antibiotic and a circumcision if the foreskin remains stuck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month