A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i have strep throat, will duricef (cefadroxil) treat this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Patterson
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Duricef (cefadroxil) is a cephalosporin antibiotic used to treat certain infections caused by bacteria such as skin, throat, and urinary tract infections. Antibiotics will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections. It is very effective against strep throat.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Duricef (cefadroxil) is about three times more effective --three times less ikely to fail --in eradicating strep than penicillin. This conclusion is b ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
44 years experience Family Medicine
Very well: This is a very effective drug to treat strep throat.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
42 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unclear question: Are you asking if the dentist gave you strep or if it is possible for strep to enter your bloodstream during dental work? Unless your dentist has poo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Theoretically no: Alcohol in the blood stream inhibits white blood cells which act like pacman from locating and eating bacteria. How much this may inhibit the eradica ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month