U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can cerebullar cancer reoccur?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: Often these are pilocytic astrocytomas, especially in young people. And they are prone to recurrence. Hemangioblastomas are less likely to be back, but can arise multifocally. I wish you the best.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could cerebullar cancer reoccur after treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Strasser
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Sure: Depends on the disease. Any cancer can recur after agressive treatment. Certainly high grade brain tumors are much more likely to recur than low grade cancers.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
What are the chances of recurrence of ovarian cancer?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
Stage 1 rectal cancer 6 years ago- recurrence possible?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
Is it true that bladder cancer has a higher recurrence rate than most other cancers?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 63-year-old female asked:
What are the chances of long-term survival after a third recurrence of ovarian cancer?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 22, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
