A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have condyloxthat has expired, would it be safe to use?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: I would say not to take if oral. But drops in a plastic bottle should be ok.
Answered on Jul 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Expired morphine: In general expired medications still do work. In the real world (everything else but the usa) especially africa expired medications are used. As long ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gena Kluwe
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Expired. : Is expired. Medicines lose potency and some become toxic. Suggest you toss it.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
No -- toss it: No -- you should not take expired medication. After that date, the pills or capsules could be deteriorating. Discard in the trash or in a medicine t ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Roosth
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe: If not exposed to temperature and humidity extremes, i suspect most tablet type medications are good beyond their expiration dates. I usually tell my ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month