A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i have hsv1 primary infection in the form of pharyngitis with a couple of buccal ulcers without any ulcer or vesicle on my lips? or this is odd?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: It all depends on the point of contact with the virus
Answered on Dec 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
See a doctor STAT: You are describing a serious condition. You neneed to be examined by a physician who can prescribe medication for you
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Ask your DR for: An accurate diagnosis- it could be a viral or bacterial infection. Try gargling with warm salt water or listerine and finish your meds. Take care!
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends on etiology.: How was. The diagnosis established. If herpetic lesions may respond to antivirals like acyclovir. It is important to rule out other causes of esophagi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Most cancers of the oral cavity and throat are painless and have no symptoms until fairly late in the disease. Lymphomas (a cancer of the lymph nodes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month