A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is 3 hour change in dosage time of birth control considered as a missed pill? and if a pill is taken at 12am and i vomit at 4am is that also missed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
3 hours is not: a missed pill as long as you took it. Vomiting up a pill may be more problematic, many docs would recommend you take an extra pill the next day.
Answered on Dec 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: After 13 hours - that pill would no longer be in your stomach to vomit up.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cindy Juster
35 years experience Pediatrics
It should absorb: By 4 hours after you took it, a lot of the pill would have passed from your stomach into your intestines. I would not take another one in the same da ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take another pill: Although there is a good chance that the hormones in your contraceptive pill were absorbed from your stomach and intestines and will continue to preve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take another pill: If vomiting occurred less than thirty minutes after taking birth control pill it would be a good idea to treat like a missed pill and take two pills t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month