A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

regarding asthmatic symptoms that occur to children at childhood peroid and then subsided as they grown , is this considered as asthma or ..?!

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Asthma is difficult to diagnose in the first 2-3 years of life however if a child is found to be allergic , then the risk of asthma rises significantly. If a child continues to wheeze after age 3 unrelated to a viral infection then he likely has asthma. Many young adults seem to "lose" their asthma during puberty yet recurrence is common in the late 20's. Asthma is asthma but the course varies.
Answered on Dec 1, 2014
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, Asthma: Asthma is mostly your body's response to certain allergens showing up as airway narrowing, resulting in difficulty in breathing. One can get diagnosed with it at any age, usually earlier in life. Many children growing up will have diminished symptoms, especially if they have changed their living environment etc.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: About 60% of wheezing in infancy is triggered by infections. It is often managed as we would manage asthma, but so many of them stop wheezing by school age, it is hard to consider a lifelong label for some of them. If they have a strong family history, eczema, or were admitted to an ICU in childhood, it is likely lifetime asthma.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Not related: Asthma flare ups do not typically have an impact on menstrual cycles unless it was triggered by an infection, or if you are using oral steroids to con ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Not needed: Fexofenadine is an allergy medication and you don't really have to taper off of it.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Since ovulation (fertile time) occurs some 2 weeks before period, the time of your unprotected sex was well off ovulation so that the odd to conceive ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month