A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how do i increase the volums ans quality of my sperm?

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Healthy Diet: Diet can have an impact on sperm health and male fertility. Changes that you make today are impacting the sperm you will be using two to three months from now. So that is the amount of time it will take for diet, herbs and supplements to have an effect. There are no magic pills,...The following link may be helpful: http://natural-fertility-info.com/mens-fertility
Answered on Dec 1, 2014
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Sperm: I do not know any specific methods to increase the volume and quality of sperm. I recommend seeing a urologist if you and your partner are having difficulty conceiving.
Answered on Oct 28, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Lifestyle choices: this means looking at your overall lifestyle in terms of getting enough rest, sleep, excellent nutrition & clean work & home environment. This includes using glass versus plastic, not eating things made in tin can, pizza boxes (BPA high), nor eating GMO foods (wheat, corn, soy, potato.) Do eat organic fruits & vegetables, wild fish, grass-fed meats, eggs. Also no smoking, alcohol or marijuana.
Answered on Apr 16, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Sperm quality.: This supplement combination may help. Vitamins A, C, E. Selenium. Zinc. Pycnogenol.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Stein
50 years experience Urology
Why?: If you have infertility problem see a specialist.
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Unknown: And i'd guess no dr. On this site would recommend a pill that does not exist.The physiology of spermatogenesis is so complex that any single pill woul ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Nesbitt
40 years experience Urology
Yes: If the sperm count is low, the physical exam and hormonal evaluation are both normal, then Clomid (clomiphene) in low doses and given cyclically may r ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: No.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month