A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could bacterial orchitis that was left untreated for awhile (treated now) cause increased chance of testicular cancer from all the atrophy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
First it is rare: Bacterial orchitis is rare, it is viral ( mumps ) is more common. Total atrophy of testis is also rare, usually a vascular injury is the cause.If it occurs incidence of testicular will not be high as germ cells ( sperm producing cells ) will disappear during atrophy.
Answered on Nov 30, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Provided original answer
yes testosterone levels will be normal most of the time other side compensates and will enlarge slightly , sperm volume will almost same as seminal vesicles contribute to the volume. One normal testis is enough for fertilization.
Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Luntz
28 years experience Urology
Orchitis: Bacteriall epididymoorchitis generally does not cause testicular atrophy or fertility issues.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: Check with your doc to kae sure no other problem occurring
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Yes, it can be but widely vary depending on the degree of resultant tissue injury & circulation deprivation by infection over time. Being left unt ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: What bacteria, previous episodes, Host immunity, some other factors.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month