A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

when will nausea stop in pregnancy and why does it happen?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Leto Quarles
23 years experience Family Medicine
3-4 months typical: Nausea in pregnancy is related to hormone levels (nausea is a good sign - more nausea means less likely to miscarry!), and typically lasts until about 14-16 weeks of pregnancy. Severe vomiting is not normal and should see doctor right away. For nausea relief, try plain crackers, ginger ale, ginger, sea-band device for pressure point on wrist, or vitamin b6 (50mg once or twice a day).
Answered on May 25, 2012
Dr. Hector Chapa
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Nausea/vomiting is very common in pregnancy. 80% resolve by the end of the first trimester (14 weeks). A few continue to have symptoms throughout pregnancy. If there is greater than 3kg weight loss or more than 5% drop in pre-pregnant weight, you definately need more aggressive therapy. Ginger extract, vitamin b6, Phenergan (promethazine) and other therapies may help and are safe. Avoid greasy/spicy foods.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
21 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Ginger ale though sometimes plain sprite works better. Eating frequent mini meals helps. If it persists, contact your doctor especially if you are ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Not common.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Aronchick
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Nausea after birth: At this point your nausea is unlikely to be due to the pregnancy. Make sure you are not taking in things that can irritate stomach lining aspirin, mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Symptoms of pregnancy that you list may take a few days after miscarriage to go away. It takes time for the hormone levels to come down.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month