A member asked:

Excessive snezing consulted doc. he prescribed prednisolone & diethylcarbamazine citrate but problem persisted so is it safe to take this med. always?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Thomas Knecht answered

Specializes in

Treat the worms: Hi. If your doc diagnosed you with worms, that definitely needs to be treated. The prednisolone, on the other hand, should only be used for a very brief period of time, if at all. Prednisolone is a nasty drug in the long run. Good luck!

Answered 3/4/2015

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question