A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the tests for orchitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Sacher
32 years experience Pain Management
Ultrasound,microscop: Ultrasound, palpating of testes, microscopic exam of penile discharge of there is one.
Answered on Apr 29, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Still healing?: If the epididymitis was cleared by the antibiotic, the symptoms should have remitted by now. Possibly there is residual cord inflammation leading to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See urologist...: You need to collect the onset, degree, & progress of the symptoms with the sequence of events over time, and bring those to Doc for analysis, more ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: The other testicle should be fine, sorry for what happened. You want to keep the follow-up with your urologist, avoid risk factors for testicular tor ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stopped therapy?: Not a great idea- incompletely treated genital infection and yes...this will keep recurring until you comply with recommended therapy. Abstain sexuall ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month