A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

gave birth 5 weeks ago i was wondering having a really bad sharp pain in my right lower abdomen right above my pelvis it hurts to roll over normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : Severe pain in the lower right abdomen is concerning for appendicitis. If your pain is so bad that it hurts to even roll over you need prompt evaluation. If you have fever, nausea or vomiting you need to be seen in the ER
Answered on Nov 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Probably not. Take a pregnancy test to determine if you are pregnant
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Possibly,: with change in BCP, one might experience more PMS symptoms or cramping during menstruation, but if cramping is continuing all month, then I would reco ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Please see below: Birth control pills can cause irregular cycles and sometime they cause acid reflux as well. If you continue to have those symptoms, please see a docto ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get examined: Any unexplained abdominal hardness or tightness should be examined, evaluated, diagnosed and treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month