U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 23-year-old female asked:

can you skip your period if implanon was inserted. did a beta bloodtest 38days after sex. came out negative. is it to early to test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: Implanon is VERY good at preventing pregnancies. If your hormone of pregnancy test was negative at 38 days after sex, then you are definitely NOT pregnant. Implanon cannot protect against STDs, so remember that if you are having sex with someone who's sexual history you don't know, or whom doesn't provide you with negative results, you can still get STD, even if Implanon preventing pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
