U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what are signs that pubertal gynecomastia is going away? how can i expedite the process?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confusing question: Pubertal gynecomastia will occur in 1/3 to 1/2 of males ; generally last about a year before fading.Intensity varies from small lump to generous boobs.Overweight kids can appear to have it from just fat accumulation.If present after 3 years, and or weight loss,surgical removal of the glandular tissue ; liposuction of any associated fatty tissue will do the job.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it true that marijuana can cause gynecomastia?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No one knows: While there has been numerous reports in the past that marijuana causes gynecomastia, none have been definitive and no one has proven the link. There has been speculation about how the association may have been made but my research into the topic has not produced one paper proving a direct cause and effect relationship.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you use nolvadex (tamoxifen) to get rid of gynecomastia?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes.: Although tamoxifen is not fda-approved for this use, multiple studies have been published demonstrating it's benefit treating gynecomastia. It is probably most beneficial early in the development of the disease. If no effect is seen after three months, continuing the drug further is probably not helpful.
A 47-year-old member asked:

If I have gynecomastia will I produce breast milk?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Not typically: Might indicate need for further work up.
A 25-year-old male asked:

Am a man & I have big man breast how can I get rid of them?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Options: Weight loss is the first line but can also be treated surgically good luck.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that taking rogaine (minoxidil) and procerin during puberty to block DHT be bad for you?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Oral?: Procerin is a natural drug which will inhibit the 5 Alpha reductase enzyme, thus preventing testosterone from converting to dht. It hasn't been studied in kids and i can't vouch for adult studies. Dht is necessary for masculinization. Without enough of it, breast tissue could develop, but no one knows if procerin causes it in kids. Rogaine (minoxidil) topically should be discussed with a dermatologist.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Why would you do this?
Aug 25, 2012

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
