U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

can you get collagen injections in your breasts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Kurley
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Not really!: Collagen comes in very small quantities and only lasts for 3-4 months. It would not provide any visible change that would last any real length of time. There are better choices for breast enhancement.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Collagen injections typically last no longer than a couple months, and there is a risk of allergic reaction occurring. Additionally, to make much of a difference in breast size, and very large volume of collagen would have to be injected, and this would be excessively costly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

Will taking collagen help firm and lift my breasts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: It wont.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
