A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you overdose on calcium carbonate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Please discuss this with your doctor.
Answered on May 15, 2013
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Kirschner
39 years experience General Practice
Seek medical help: Tums is calcium carbonate. Too much in the system can lead to digestive irritations, constipation and diarrhea, nausea and vomiting, muscle twitching ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Too many Tums (or other antacids containing calcium carbonate) over an extended period of time can lead to "milk alkali syndrome" in which there are h ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Go to ER: What do you mean by an overdose? How many tablets? Tums are calcium carbonate and a significant overdose can be fatal. If know or anyone you know has ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Singer
57 years experience Endocrinology
Discontinue it.: Any side effect of excess calcium carbonate should be gone in several days after stopping use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month