U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Easton, PA
A 39-year-old male asked about a 40-year-old female:

yellow/brown vaginal discharge with odor during pregnancy is that normal, could it be from my progesterone suppesitory?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Norton
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Possible BV: You may have an infection like bacterial vaginosis. It is treated with a vaginal gel or pull and is one of the most common causes of vaginal discharge with odor. You should see your doctor and have them examine you and treat you if needed especially since you are pregnant. Sometimes infections that are untreated can increase your risk for preterm delivery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
