A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Are there side effects of the androderm (testosterone) patch?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Blood clots, acne, fluid retention, priapism, exacerbation of prostate cancer, exacerbation of male breast cancer, local itching, worsening of an enlarged prostate, headache, enlargement of the breasts, allergy, depression, male pattern baldness. Just like all medications, use it if it's necessary in the lowest effective dose, if the benefits outweigh the risks. Your doctor can help you decide.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seema Patel
26 years experience in Holistic Medicine
MANY: High testosterone levels can cause unwanted hair, oily skin, acne, road rage, smaller testicles as well as changes in your cholesterol and hair loss.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Adjust your dose: By testosterone side effects, i assume you're getting a prescription from your doctor. In that case, tell him/her exactly what your side effects are a ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Connie Topliff
27 years experience in Family Medicine
See below: Studies have not shown any increase in testosterone when taking T.T. As it is often used in body building after taking Anabolic steroids to try to inc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Many: Look at the aace.Com website for more lay information about testosterone replacement. Im testosterone every other week is a very poor and ineffective ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month