A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

internist writes that cancer cells are rapidly growing and that after chemo or radiation therapy these cancer cells return. what do you think?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Doesn't make sense: Please give us some history about your health/diagnosis before we can assess what is wrong and what your question may mean.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Without the therapy, prognosis is ominous. Oncology will adjust to other conditions and medications.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Localized or extensive. Localized has a 5 year survival of around 30-40%. Extensive has much worse odds.
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: Radiation therapy (rt) is used to treat specific spots of cancer, while chemotherapy is used to treat the whole body. Rt is similar to getting an x-ra ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Incorrect assumption: Every one does not have cancer and doing what your proposed would do far mote harm than good. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegeta ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month