A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is ovulation / fertility at its peak after birth control?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Being on birth control does not change - improve or worsen - your fertility. No peak. Birth control pills are sometime used in fertility treatments, largely for scheduling. Good wishes.
Answered on Jan 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fertility: Its a common misconception that taking birth control has a negative impact on future fertility. It doesn't with one acception. If you take a birth c ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: Pyridoxine is part of the b6 molecule and is harmless. But why are you taking it?
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Official testing: If you are unable to get reliable results from a home ovulation kit then you may want to see an Obgyn and have a midluteal phase Progesterone blog tes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: There is always a chance of pregnancy and having sex around the time of ovulation certainly increases the odds. Check a pregnancy test if you miss yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month