U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

Have low ceruloplasmin and kayser rings. what is likelihood i have wilsons and how urgent is treatment?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shannon Kilgore
Specializes in Neurology
Possible Wilsons: Given you have both of those findings, you certainly have a higher chance of having Wilsons. Since this was tested, I assume you have care. You likely need further evaluation of your liver and possibly a test for urine copper. While not emergent, treatment should be started as soon as diagnosis is confirmed, as you risk damaging your liver, kidneys, heart, and brain tissues in the meantime.
Dr. Deborah Josefson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
SOUNDS LIKELY: KAISER FLEISHER RINGS AND LOW CERULOPLASMIN IN CONCERT WITH ELEVATED URINE COPPER EXCRETION ARE SIGNS OF WILSON'S. YOU SHOULD GET THE DEFINITVE DIAGNOSIS AND IF CONFIRMED HAVE TREATMENT. WILSON'S IS TREATABLE BUT WITHOUT TREATMENT, COPPER WILL DEPOSIT IN YOUR ORGANS LEADING TO A MYRIAD OF PROBLEMS RANGING FROM ARTHRITIS TO LIVER FAILURE AND EPILEPTIC TYPE SEIZURES.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Need further eval: a low ceruloplasmin and KF rings are alone not enough to suggest definitive Wilson's. Though very low ceruloplasmins
Last updated Oct 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
