A member asked:

Would plasma injection help w female hairloss (no apparent cause), and would the result last?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Sterling answered

Specializes in

The evidence for platelet-rich plasma(PRP)for hair loss is as thin as your hair must be.Often used with other medications for hair growth (minoxidil,propecia) it's hard to know what's what.And,it's EXPENSIVE and requires multiple treatments It's also used after hair trans-plantation to supposedly facilitate healing and minimize scar formation.So, knowing all this, you want to spend mucho $$ on it?

Answered Oct 2, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Virginia Garrett answered

Specializes in

The injection itself is unlikely to cause hair loss but hair loss can occur with any illness, any period of high stress or injuries, also with major changes in weight (usually weight loss) or delivery of baby. Avoiding permanent hair dye, no perm or straightening hair will minimize loss, reducing shampooing and taking hair skin and nails vitamins may hasten return of hair growth and quality

Answered Oct 2, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What causes female hair loss?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...