U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgium
A 24-year-old female asked:

Would plasma injection help w female hairloss (no apparent cause), and would the result last?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
46 years experience
A Hair-Raising Story: The evidence for platelet-rich plasma(PRP)for hair loss is as thin as your hair must be.Often used with other medications for hair growth (minoxidil,propecia) it's hard to know what's what.And,it's EXPENSIVE and requires multiple treatments It's also used after hair trans-plantation to supposedly facilitate healing and minimize scar formation.So, knowing all this, you want to spend mucho $$ on it?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Virginia Garrett
42 years experience
Plasma injection: The injection itself is unlikely to cause hair loss but hair loss can occur with any illness, any period of high stress or injuries, also with major changes in weight (usually weight loss) or delivery of baby. Avoiding permanent hair dye, no perm or straightening hair will minimize loss, reducing shampooing and taking hair skin and nails vitamins may hasten return of hair growth and quality
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
