A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pls doctor i am at risk of losing my wife because of oligospermia. i have been diagnosed with vericocele but my urologist said it is not for surgery. please i need your help to boast my sperm count. thanks ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Oligospermai: You have several options: 1. if you and your wife wish to conceive try IUI with your concentrated sperm 2. go to an infertility urologist and have the gonadotropins in your blood checked 3. find another spouse.
Answered on Sep 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalish Kedia
52 years experience Urology
Yes: Patients who have large varicocele and have low sperm count , surgery is the best option to improve the sperm count and chance of having a baby. The s ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience Urology
Consider it...: If you have been fully evaluated, and the only pathology identified is a varicocele(s), then I would suggest that ligation of your varicocele(s) would ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Turek
34 years experience Urology
Not much: Randomized trials have shown no benefit for Clomid (clomiphene) use in male infertility. In well selected men (with low t and fsh levels and low sperm ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Viren Sawant
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Varicocele: removal could cause the size to appear smaller but shouldnt have any effect on impregnating a woman
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month