A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a woman has hsv2, is she more of a high risk during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some risk: The primary concern with HSV in pregnancy is for exposure during a vaginal delivery that could result in a viral infection in the newborn - that type infection could be fatal to the newborn. Preventative measures include prescribing an antiviral starting by 36 weeks gestation and planning a cesarean if there are any signs or symptoms of a recurrence of the HSV at the time of labor.
Answered on Sep 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
33 years experience Pathology
Usually, yes: Herpes, gonorrhea, hiv, and human papilloma virus, are usually tested for in initial screening, among other things (like diabetes) during the first tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Little if any risk: As a skin-to-skin transmitted infection, if your partner has genital HSV2, you could be at risk. However, very low risk, especially with such brief co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
41 years experience Dermatology
Not sure: Was she having an outbreak when you had sex with her? Do you have a rash or pain on your penis?That is why it is always good to wear a condom if you d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes: 1 in 5 Americans is positive for HSV and virus can be shed without lesions although it is less likely so there is a possibility but it isn't a high ri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month