U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brick, NJ
A 61-year-old male asked:

coronary ct angiogram shows extremely high calcium score of 4242 and ~ 70% blockage one artery. next step cath angio. should i consider atherectomy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ali Saberi
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Cardiologist: I suggest you allow the interventional Cardiologist choose the appropriate treatment. You def need a Cardiac Cath. During Cath a stent may be required, balloon angioplasty may be required, or referral for bypass.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes! I totally agree!
Sep 11, 2014
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
NO: You need a coronary angiogram-depending what it shows, you may need revascularization. Depending on location and extent, you may need surgery. Otherwise, balloon angioplasty followed by stenting is the treatment of choice. Atherectomy has a very limited and specific indication. If you need it, your interventionalist is the one to make the call.
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Angiogram: Coronary CT can demonstrate blockages in arteries, however, it cannot measure blood flow. You can have good flow with a stable plaque in an artery that is 70% narrowed, and poor flow in one that appears less blocked but has plaque that is soft and likely to break off and cause a stroke or MI. You will get the info you need from your cardiologist after your angiographic study.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Doctors sometimes request a bone scan, CT or MRI scan before deciding on the best course of treatment. Why is this?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Kumar
Dr. Rishi Kumaranswered
Anesthesiology 8 years experience
Find/confirm illness: With any imaging method (mri, ultrasound, etc...), the pros/cons must be weighed. What information will the imaging provide to arrive at a diagnosis? Is it cost effective (although patients seldom worry about the cost)? Do i need a live, real-time view (as in ultrasound) or a more detailed view (as in ct/mri)? Is the patient at higher risk of harm from radiation (try to avoid in pregnancy), etc...
A 21-year-old member asked:

Advertisements for coral calcium supplements appear to be everywhere. The ads claim that this calcium not only helps bones but also cures many other medical conditions. Is coral calcium better than any other kind?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: This is an ad that was recycled a few years ago. The claims are grossly false. I believe the company was fined by the ftc for false advertising but has not resurfaced. There are many sources of calcium that are combined with magnesium and other minerals at any drug or health food store that are safe and effective.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that can be ingested to prevent coronary artery disease?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: Coronary artery disease is caused by a build up of cholesterol on the walls of coronary arteries. Decreasing cholesterol may help. There has been a lot of research done to see what supplements may be helpful, but i can tell you that their effect is modest if that. Garlic is one, flexseed, fiber supplements (benefiber) are some examples. Red rice yeast, although, popular may cause other problems.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
