U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mansura, LA
A 25-year-old female asked:

can vitamin b2 and b12 affect my irregular heart beat?make it worse? i have leaky valve and pots syndrome.cant get a hold of my doc

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
No problem w those: There is no problem with B2 and B12 for the heart. They should not affect an irregular heart beat or change the function of any of the valves. Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a gall bladder surgery if you have rheumatic heart disease?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Depending on the degree of damage to the heart the surgeon could choose to give you some antibiotics during the surgery....But generally surgery is not contraindicated.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it common for doctors to put the elderly on aspirin therapy even if they've not had a stroke or heart attack?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes, it can be protective against heart attack , and stroke.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Elderly father had heart valve replacement surgery 6 wks. Ago now a week ago became very agitated and confused, what is going on?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 46 years experience
Variable: Many possibilities ranging from poor oxygenation, to metabolic diseases, to valve failure, etc. He should immediately be taken to his cardiologist or closest emergency department for evaluation.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Do you know anything about heart palpitations and the use of zocor, premarin, (conjugated estrogens) or atenolol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Yes: Palpitations can be because of cardiac arrhythmias, but we also see a lot of people who complain of palpitations and do not have any evidence of an arrhythmia or fast pulse rate while they're complaining of it. I have never heard of zocor or Premarin (conjugated estrogens) causing arrhythmias unless there are other issues (for example pulmonary embolism with premarin), atenolol is generally used to treat palpitations.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Sometimes I get a numbness that can be relieved by moving, and a light feeling in arms/legs and a fast heart beat, what could cause this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felix Brizuela
Neurology 32 years experience
Neuropathy: You have a small fiber neuropathy, sounds like with dysautonomia. If acquired, may be treatable!

Related questions

A 83-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
