A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What long term side effects does the growth hormone nutropin (human growth hormone) aq have?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience in Pediatric Endocrinology
None thus far: Synthetic hgh using recombinant dna technology has been in the market for over 20 years and so far has excellent safety record. There are of course many indication for use of gh, some of this conditions (such as noonam syndrome and turner's) carry an inherit risk of developing certain complications regardless of being on gh or not.
Answered on Mar 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
41 years experience in Pediatric Endocrinology
Many: If you take hgh (nutropin) after your growth centers have been closed the only things that will grow is cartilage so your ears and nose will get bigge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience in Endocrinology
Monitoring necessary: When properly dosed (following the igf-1 blood test at regular intervals), growth hormone replacement should not have unpleasant side effects. Howeve ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
For what purpose?: Hgh, which is what Nutropin (human growth hormone) is, immediately raises igf-1 levels, which is synthesized primarily in the liver. For short statur ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience in Pediatric Endocrinology
2-3 months : A child who is proven to have growth hormone deficiency is expected to gain weight and height 2-3 months from the commencement of gh, usually 1-2 lbs ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month