U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

hi, i am taking a multivitamin with iron and i usually get a stomachache from it. but if i eat a really big meal and then take it, it doesn't bother me. why is this the case? thanks

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Ferrous gluconate is: kinder on the gut than the sulfate form. Plus, enteric coated is better for you probably. Will work better for you It's common for the ferrous sultate to be hard on many people's guts. So, choose a kinder version of iron. Depends what kind of meal too may make a difference. A big meal helps coat the tablet from irritating you.Best to not take calcium products at the same time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do I need to give my baby an iron supplement?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shannon Cole
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If your baby is breast fed i recommend starting polyvisol with iron, 1 dropper per day, for the entire first year of life starting at 1 week. This covers the needs of vitamin d and iron for the breast fed baby. If your baby is formula fed on a fully iron-supplemented formula, additional iron is usually not required.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I am taking menopausal hormone therapy (mht) how does that affect the amount of iron I should take?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Iron: Usually after menopause the persons need for iron drops drastically because the menstrual periods have stopped. Blood loss requires lots of iron to manufacture new red blood cells. After menopause it is advisable not to take iron as too much iron can cause illness in the body e.g. Iron buildup in the liver called hemochromatosis.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What is most likely to occur when a calcium supplement and an iron supplement are taken simultaneously?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Decrease absorption: In low dose, nothing probably will happen. Calcium and iron are taken together in a multivitamin all the time. At higher dose, you might get GI upset. Regarding efficacy, you get less iron absorption if taken with calcium. It is recommended to take iron 2 hr before or 4 hr after calcium supplementation.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can an iron supplement be taken along with cozaar (losartan)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes but: Don't chance absorption issues. Take them at different times.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it advisable to take an iron supplement while pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes: But also ask your doctor. In general, women get a little anemic in pregnancy and this can be normal. We want to improve or avoid the severity of the anemia with supplements. Most prenatal vitamins have a little iron, but you may need an additional supplement if recommended by your provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
