A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i skipped the placebo pills in my last pack&started a new one to skip my period that month. on my new pack i got my period a week early is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually self corrects over time. If you are not satisfied or it continues to happen then consider using a different birth control method. It is a common side effect and does not mean something is wrong or that the pill is not working.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience Gynecology
Sure: No reason to take the inactive pills every month. Just take them every 3-4 months.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Could be both...: With great freedom comes great responsibility. A woman is free to choose whether or not she wants to have a period (called a withdrawal period). Her r ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but not often: It is actually okay to skip the placebo week of BCPs in order to skip a period for a vacation. It is not recommended to do this 2 months in a row or ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Sounds like breakthrough bleeding which occurs when you have bleeding at unscheduled times while on the pill. Often things get back to normal the next ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month