U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 29-year-old female asked:

Sore throat to the point where its painful to swallow, ear ache in both ears but mainly the left, a stiff neck and headaches on off had for 7 days?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Get this evaluated: Would certainly ponder a strep throat, but also, a sinusitis. Why have you delayed for one week? See your doctor, and get an answer and treatment. If you have strep, there are definite risks to heart and or kidney. Do NOT delay.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Raynald Im
Urgent Care 12 years experience
Sore throat: Your symptoms sound like you are having a more serious throat infection than a virus. The stiff neck could indicate a more serious infection occurring. Please be evaluated by your primary care physician or urgent care/ER as soon as possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Long
Dr. James Long commented
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Agree. Get a culture and a test for mono in addition to a good exam and some blood work.
Aug 31, 2014
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Sounds like: You need to be seen. You could have a bad strep throat that requires antibiotics or even develop an abscess in the back of your throat. What's also really concerning is your reported stiff neck. As an infection of the head and neck can spread towards the brain(very rare) but a stiff neck isn't quite typical. You'd be best served by an inperson evaluation and sooner rather than later.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 34 years experience
See doc: Please be seen in either an urgent care clinic or ED today. You may have strep pharyngitis, and ear infection, and there is a remote possibility of meningitis. Most likely it is a viral upper respiratory infection,but it is best to rule out a more serious illness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You have: an upper respiratory infection. By far, upper respiratory infections are cause by viruses and usually self limiting - less than one week. If you have a history of seasonal allergies then bacterial rhinosinusitis is more common. If you have high fevers then Strep throat is a possibility which may respond to antibiotics. Prolonged / worsening neck, head symptoms would require a visit by your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
