A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i first had sex 3 months ago,but every time i had sex,he had a difficult time getting in & i bled quite a bit, the pain was bad too. is this normal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience Rheumatology
No: When you are virginal this could happen once or twice, but every time you need to be examined and he needs to be aware to stop until you are.
Answered on Nov 22, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: Sex if done for the right reasons is a very intimate and beautiful event. If it doesn't go well like what you describe the two of have to discuss it. If a lubricant was not used try one. if all else fails call your family doctor perhaps a female doctor and she will help you.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See doctor: No, it doesn't sound normal even for a virginal woman to have such discomfort and bleeding. I suggest you see your primary care doctor or OB-Gyn specialist.
Answered on Aug 31, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is probably not life-threatening, but do see a physician for help.
Aug 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
67 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal...: I hope you are using condoms or some form of safer sex protocols. Premature ejaculation can occur. Try sensate focus exercises, masturbation or a s ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Vaginal pain is very common after first intercourse. It should get better in time. Be sure to use some form of protection if you do not yet want to ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Gynecologist: Trauma to the vagina or cervix is a possible cause. An examination by a gynecologist is recommended in view of the heavy bleeding.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Honeymoon UTI: Yes. It is very normal. Often when one becomes sexual a short or mild urinary tract infection can occur. I would recommend lots of fluids and even som ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month