A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

its going to be 1st mth on my tetracycline.my face clear up well. my menses will be due this few days and i got lots of small acne on my forehead. y?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Not uncommon: It is not uncommon for people to have a second flare up (and hopefully the last) after initiating treatment for acne. The hormonal fluctuations that occur around your cycle also contribute to this. many people make the mistake of stopping treatment during this time, but stick with it! You will likely be pleased with the results. Consult your dermatologist if break through acne is frequent.
Answered on May 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
What other Rx?: You must not use only an antibiotic for acne. You need to use it along with topical benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid or something similar. If you're o ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience Dermatology
Acne: Tetracycline is fairly effective in acne. However, the drug is in short supply so alternatives such as Doxycycline are usually substituted.
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get a real Rx: Forgive my frankness. Antioxidants aren't the answer. Blueberries are wonderful to eat, are full of nutritious things, and are a great taste to acquir ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Home care: Please consult this site for home care for acne. http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/acne/acne-vulgaris-home-treatment Wish you good hea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month