A female asked:
Disclaimer

kinda clear stringy mucus ovulation was weeks ago been trying to conceive and my period is due in 2 weeks. i've been bloated and very exhausted?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation: Ovulation usually happens 2 weeks before your period and cervical mucous becomes profuse and egg white- like at that time. That sounds like what you are experiencing. I don't know what led you to think you ovulated weeks ago so I can't explain that
Answered on Aug 22, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
What is ur question?: Not clear what your question is. Clear stringy mucus is typically present around the time of ovulation, when you are most likely to conceive, usually occurring ~2wks prior to your period. Bloating & exhaustion could be due to hormonal changes prior to menses or early pregnancy. Check pregnancy test if you miss your period. Otherwise consider an ovulation predictor kit to help u conceive.
Answered on Aug 22, 2014
Dr. JAMES THREATTE
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulated again: Your menses is due two weeks after ovulation if egg is not fertilized. these are post ovulation symptoms
Answered on Aug 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular ovulation: and hormone imbalance from polycystic ovarian syndrome. Testing with your doctor can be useful at arriving at the best plan forward.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Much of the discharge that the cervix and vagina produces is normal. I'm not getting a sense of anything abnormal based on the history you've provide ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible: It's definitely possible although not terribly likely; might depend on how many days your period lasts and how long your cycles are.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common complaint: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems Obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurrin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month