A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

small area of bumps on penis after intercourse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Crystal Twynham
33 years experience General Surgery
Do they go away?: If these bumps go away in the next few days, it is likely that they are from the friction of intercourse and are NOT dangerous. If they are blisters (water-filled), wart-like, bleed, hurt, or persist, please see your doctor as they could be something that requires treatment, such as a sexually transmitted disease, or other illness. Good health!
Answered on Jul 8, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Hard to say, see MD: Pimples can occur on the penis; if that's what this looks like, probably that's all it is. However, several other possibilities include genital wart, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Vakas Sial
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible HPV : You may have a sexually transmitted infection. I would recommend that you see a doctor or perform a Healthtap prime consultation. This could be HPV (h ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
20 years experience Pediatrics
Impossible to say: "Bumps" is a very nonspecific and generic term. The only way to get an accurate diagnosis is to have a physician actually examine the area to SEE wha ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam advised: The bump is probably a benign cyst, but for peace of mind, have an examination by a physician or urologist for advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month