A member asked:

It is safe to use antiplatelet agents in patients with pericardial effusion?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Boris Sheynin answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Depends on cause: If pericardial effusion is due to inflammation, antiinflammatory, NSAIDs, aspirin might be used - will impair playelet function. If it caused by bleeding into pericardium, uing antiplatelet agent may not be advisable

Answered 8/10/2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you fly after a pericardial effusion?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How will pericardial effusion affect the fetus?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I have a small pericardial effusion. Is this life threatening?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Pericardial effusion? Treat with diuretic?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does echocardiogram show pericardial effusion?

11 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question