U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Princeton, WV
A 68-year-old female asked about a 44-year-old male:

My son has been taking prozac (fluoxetine) for 12 yrs and has titered down to 20 mgs every three days to see if he can do without it. is this wise?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Goebel
Emergency Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Re-evaluating the need for a medication under the direction of a physician is always wise. If his physician knows about the decrease in the medication and is helping evaluate the results, it should be fine. Why take medications that you no longer need?
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Of course, you care: And it is so wonderful that a father really cares that I hesitate to affect it. But this has to be decided by your son and the psychiatrist. 12 years is very long. There are many happy reports of this plan. How is your son at this level? Let that be your general source of comfort if it is generally good. From what I hear, it can up increased briefly if there are tough spots. Work w/ the provider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
