A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it. a.coincidence that im over a month late and i started have spotting after sex? been active for a long time. negative pregnancy test.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
18 years experience Family Medicine
Can be normal: There can be variations in a womans menstrual cycle that are considered normal and not to alarm about. If these changes become consistent and constant, then evaluation with a provider can shed some light on a problem. Wait another week and take another pregnancy test because sometimes women can take them too soon to detect early pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Missed period.: Get checked to rule out cervical infection , trauma, irritation or pathology. See your doctor.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Alexander
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Spotting: If you are not on any birth control it may be due to a fluctuation in your body's hormones. Often times this can be due to stress and be of no consequ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If no normal period in one week, repeat the HPT
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
36 years experience Family Medicine
Are you normally reg: Are you periods regular normally? Have you ever been pregnant? Has this ever happened before? are you on birth control?
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Pregnant?: Test again. If this continues, go and see a gynecologist and get examined. Cannot diagnose over the internet. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month