A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been 4 weeks since unprotected sex with implanon....should i take a pregnancy test to put my mind at ease since i don't get a period?!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Monica Michel
11 years experience Family Medicine
No: As long as your implants was put in within the past 3 years- unlikely that you are pregnant. Having said that it does not present from stds so try to always use a condom.
Answered on Sep 16, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Goldstein
21 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnant?: The first thing that must always be ruled out in the setting of a missed period is pregnancy, regardless of the birth control method being used.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Too soon to test: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Giordano
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Implanon is extremely effective for pregnancy so it is extremely unlikely that you are pregnant. You may be having some hormonal fluctuations leading ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nexplanon: I am uncertain as to why you are using Nexplanon, as your contraceptive and worried about pregnancy. Are you having symptoms of pregnancy? The failure ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month