U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can tb lymphadenitis pass to fetus even after the mother is treated? is there a risk for baby being born with tuberculosis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shalini Sethi
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Tuberculosis: Yes , perinatal tuberculosis is rare but can occur. In suspected congenital tv , placenta needs to be examined, histologicaylly, culture done for Tb.Tb skin test maybe negative for first 6 months. Baby will need anti tuberculosis medicine .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can treated TB lymphadenitis pass to fetus or can baby be born with tuberculosis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
No, baby is OK: TB lymphadenitis - if there's any good news here - is confined to the lymph system. In order to have the baby infected by TB you would have to have miliary TB which is not what you described. Certainly you need close follow up care with your doctors to help you and your baby through this critical time. The good news is you're on meds, which means the bacteria are being destroyed. Take care.
Last updated Jul 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
