U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what is the best way to transition from diovan (valsartan) hct to labetalol for pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Stop!: Diovan (valsartan) has a black box warning (unsafe!) that requires it to be stopped immediately as soon as pregnancy is detected. You can start the new medicine in 24-48 hours. Please be aware that labetolol is class c (possibly unsafe) for pregnancy but probably safe for lactation. A similar drug, sectral (aceutolol) is class b (safer) for pregnancy but probably unsafe for lactation.
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 29 years experience
Transition BP Meds: Actually with these meds and the possibility of pregnancy, you could stop the divan and the next day start the labetolol. Be sure to check your blood pressure over the next few weeks as the dosage of labetolol may need to be adjusted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
